Resource Data

Township of Plumsted affected by data security incident

Posted: October 8, 2021 at 5:00 p.m. EDT|Update: 6 minutes ago

TOWNSHIP OF PLUMSTED, NJ, October 8, 2021 / PRNewswire / – Plumsted Township informs of a recent event that has occurred on their systems that could affect the confidentiality of information of certain Canton of Plums residents. This notification provides information about the event, The canton of Plumsted response, and the resources available to individuals to help protect their information, if they deem it necessary.

What happened? On or about May 24, 2021, Canton of Plums become aware of suspicious activity related to their messaging environment. Following this, Canton of Plums promptly launched an investigation with the assistance of third-party forensic experts to assess the security of its systems and the nature and extent of this incident. This investigation determined that an unauthorized person had gained access to the Canton of Plums messaging environment between April 19, 2021 and May 24, 2021. However, they could not determine which emails and attachments in the account were being accessed unauthorized. They examined the entire content of the affected email accounts to determine what sensitive information, if any, was affected. At September 2, 2021, The canton of Plumsted The review determined that the account contained sensitive information and began notifying those who may have data affected by this event.

What information was involved? While the specific data elements vary for each potentially affected person, and it is important to note that no potentially affected person would have had all of the data elements listed below present in the affected files, the scope of the information potentially involved includes: name; address; Social Security number; Date of Birth; driver’s license number or state identification number; information on financial accounts; medical history information; and the health insurance or group plan number. Canton of Plums is in the process of notifying those whose information has been implicated.

How will people know if they are affected by this incident? The Township of Plumsted is sending notification letters to those identified as being affected. If a person has not received a letter but would like to know if they are affected, they can call Canton of Plums Dedicated hotline, detailed below.

What does Plumsted Township do? Data privacy and security are among the The canton of Plumsted highest priorities, and they have strived to add new technical guarantees to their environment. Within the framework of The canton of Plumsted ongoing commitment to information security, all policies and procedures are reviewed and improved as necessary, and workforce training is provided to reduce the likelihood of a similar event occurring in the future .

Who should individuals contact for more information? If people have questions or want more information, they can call Canton of Plums dedicated helpline, 800-559-8305 between 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time, From Monday to Friday.

What can you do? Canton of Plums encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, review account statements and explanation of benefit forms, and monitor free credit reports for suspicious activity and detect errors . Under US law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report each year from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. Individuals can also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of their credit report, place a fraud alert, or place a security freeze. The contact details of the credit bureaus are below:

Individuals can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting consumer information bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission or the attorney general of your state. The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint by using the contact details given above. You have the right to file a police report if you are ever the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide proof that you have been a victim. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state’s attorney general. This notice was not delayed by the police.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland The Attorney General can be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, Maryland 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. Canton of Plums is located at 121 chemin Evergreen, New Egypt, NJ 08533.

For new York residents, the new York The Attorney General can be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, New York State 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina The Attorney General can be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, North Carolina 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.

Show original content:

THE SOURCE Canton of Plums

The above press release has been provided courtesy of PRNewswire. The views, opinions and statements contained in the press release are not endorsed by Gray Media Group and do not necessarily state or reflect those of Gray Media Group, Inc.


Source link

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *